Speakers & Sessions

Navigate through tabs on the left sidebar to find out more information on the speakers and their talks or panels. Here’s the list of sessions in chronological order:

Time Talk Title Speaker(s) Zoom Link
8:45am to 9:00am Opening Adriana Picoral Room A: https://arizona.zoom.us/j/82893028084
9:00am to 9:45am Keynote Gabriela de Queiroz Room A: https://arizona.zoom.us/j/82893028084
Concurrent Talks Morning 1
9:50am to 10:05am Data Rescue: Saving Environmental Data from Extinction Ellen Bledsoe Room A: https://arizona.zoom.us/j/82893028084
9:50am to 10:05am Data-driven and student-centered: Leveraging institutional data in higher education for policy change Sarah Kyte Room B: https://arizona.zoom.us/j/85853369180
Concurrent Talks Morning 2
10:10am to 10:25am Mapping flood risk from space Beth Tellman Room A: https://arizona.zoom.us/j/82893028084
10:10am to 10:25am Data Science in the Pursuit of Precision Medicine in Warfarin Therapy Heidi Steiner Room B: https://arizona.zoom.us/j/85853369180
Data Blitz
10:30am to 11:10am Morning Data Blitz Multiple Room A: https://arizona.zoom.us/j/82893028084
Morning Panels
11:20am to 12:20pm Computational Social Sciences Karina Salazar
Kendra Thompson-Dyck
Beth Tellman
Cas Laskowski
Room A: https://arizona.zoom.us/j/82893028084
11:20am to 12:20pm Life and Work Balance in Data Science Kathryn Barger
Lise-Marie Imbert-Gerard
Cindy Davis, MPH, RDN
Frances Miller
Room B: https://arizona.zoom.us/j/85853369180
LUNCH BREAK 12:20pm to 1:00pm
Concurrent Talks Afternoon 1
1:00pm to 1:15pm Data Challenges and Opportunities in Natural Disaster Economics and Policy Laura A. Bakkensen Room A: https://arizona.zoom.us/j/82893028084
1:00pm to 1:15pm AI Applications for Sustainable Mining Nathalie Risso Room B: https://arizona.zoom.us/j/85853369180
Concurrent Talks Afternoon 2
1:25pm to 1:40pm Visual Representation of Quality Metrics Dianne Patterson Room A: https://arizona.zoom.us/j/82893028084
1:25pm to 1:40pm Simultaneously Understanding Individual Connection and Neural Network Differences Between Groups: Simulation Pipeline and Algorithm Development Julia Fisher Room B: https://arizona.zoom.us/j/85853369180
Data Blitz
1:45pm to 2:15pm Afternoon Data Blitz Multiple Room A: https://arizona.zoom.us/j/82893028084
Afternoon Panels
2:30pm to 3:30pm Data Science Industry Jenn Schilling
Joana M. F. da Trindade
Sasha Lavrentovich
Kelsey Gonzalez
Room A: https://arizona.zoom.us/j/82893028084
2:30pm to 3:30pm Outreach in Data Science Jill Williams
Margaret Wilch
Adriana Picoral
Room B: https://arizona.zoom.us/j/85853369180
Closing
3:35pm to 3:50pm Awards & Closing Remarks Adriana Picoral Room A: https://arizona.zoom.us/j/82893028084
4:30pm Happy Hour Borderlands Brewing Company, 119 E Toole Ave, Tucson, AZ 85701